Archive for month: April, 2017

ACT Sports Minister Yvette Berry opened the $1.4 million Capital Lakes boathouse this morning in wonderful autumn weather that highlighted this great facility in a beautiful location.

Rowing in the ACT commenced in East Basin in 1964, out of a Boathouse that has since become the Boathouse Restaurant, and although most clubs have migrated to the more sheltered waters west of the City, and the regatta venue is no longer under Kings Avenue Bridge, Capital Lakes have been keen to continue to row from this end of the lake.

Both the club and Rowing ACT are grateful for the ACT Government support in building this boathouse to replace the various past boathouses that hosted the many clubs that rowed from this part of the lake, including the infamous nissen hut in Kingston Boat Harbour.

This beautiful new rowing facility is an opportunity to continue to grow our sport and enable more Canberrans to enjoy the lake out of a community club.

Come and celebrate with your crew at the 2017 Rowing ACT Presentation function on Sunday 30th April. There is no cost and refreshments and finger food will be served at one of Canberra’s great venues, University House. Apart from presenting trophies to winning crews, we will also celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the ACT winning the King’s Cup for Inter-State Eights, with several of the crew members in attendance. Guest speakers include Nick McDonald-Crowley, a member of this Champion crew and Nick Hunter who was an observer of this great win.

All clubs and crews are welcome to attend. It will be a great afternoon.
The ACT’s Inter-State win in 1997 was conspicuous as the only time between 1985 and 1999 that Victoria did not win the King’s Cup. Some Victorians still hold a grudge.

Last weekend a group of 80 rowers, coaches and support team from CRC, ANU and ADFA travelled to Penrith to compete in the Ed Trickett NSW Club Championships Regatta.  The regatta is a two day event catering for all boat classes and abilities.  For many it is enjoyable to attend and race at the Olympic course, for some it may have been too soon after the Australian Championships Regatta to be back at SIRC…

 

Two highlight races for the weekend were the Women’s and Men’s B grade eight raced over the full 2000m course.  The Women’s race on Saturday afternoon was in perfect conditions.  Two predominate crews from the ACT (CRC and ANU) fought it out to the line in an extremely tight and exciting race.  CRC managed to break through ANU in the last few hundred meters to win by 3.55.  The Men’s race on Sunday afternoon was also dominated by two crews from the ACT – CRC and ADFA.  The ADFA crew broke out to a quick start on all crews and lead the race down the course for the first 1000m.  The CRC crew hung onto the ADFA crew and made a move with 800m to go.  In an exhilarating final 500m, the CRC crew pulled ahead of ADFA to win the race.  These two events were an great demonstration of the club grade rowing within the territory.

 

A special note and thank you the always familiar faces that support the crews and clubs within the ACT – Kym Fisher, Nick Hunter, Alison Chinn, Edwin Bien, Mark Kwiatkowski and Geoffrey Brown.  Also the family and partners that attended.

 

Below are the medal winners from the weekend.

 

Canberra

1st MB 2X (Emmanuel Drakakis, Philippe Lorrain, Coaches: Geoffrey Brown, Mark Kwiatkowski)

1st WB 8+ (Bridget Hickman, Alexandra Moylan, Jessica Gruen, Katie Tagg, Ellen Newton, Sandra Sweeney, Pippa Harrison, Camille Cherbuin, Cox: Nia Stamatis, Coaches: Edwin Bien, Alison Chinn)

1st MB 2- (Emmanuel Drakakis, Philippe Lorrain, Coaches: Geoffrey Brown, Mark Kwiatkowski)

1st MB 8+ (Tom Trobe, Nicholas Latimer, Hamish Harding, Angus Harding, Chris Lowe, Sebastian Lang, Emmanuel Drakakis, Philippe Lorrain, Cox: Nia Stamatis, Coaches: Mark Kwiatkowski, Geoffrey Brown)

2nd WA 4x (Katie Tagg, Ellen Newton, Sandra Sweeney, Camille Cherbuin, Coaches: Edwin Bien, Alison Chinn)

3rd MB 4X (Emmanuel Drakakis, Angus Harding, Sebastian Lang, Philippe Lorrain, Coaches: Mark Kwiatkowski, Geoffrey Brown)

3rd WD 1x (Nia Stamatis)

3rd WB 2x (Sandra Sweeney, Katie Tagg, Coaches: Edwin Bien, Alison Chinn)

3rd WD 4x (Rebecca Hyslop, Taylor Kartsonas, Pippa Harrison, Bridget Hickman, Coaches: Edwin Bien, Alison Chinn)

3rd WB 1x (Sandra Sweeney, Coaches: Edwin Bien, Alison Chinn)

 

ANU
1st WA 2- (Miranda Hall & Jana Pretorious , Coach: Callum MacKenzie)

1st WA 4- (Miranda Hall, Sarah Edwards, Rachel Kilo, Jana Pretorius , Coach: Callum MacKenzie)

1st WB 2x (Sarah Edwards, Rachel Kilo , Coach: Callum MacKenzie)

2nd MC 1X (Douglas Horn)

2nd WB 8+ (Emma Manderson, Kirsten Everett, Fiona Chui, Sabina Bertuzzi, Rachel Kilo, Miranda Hall, Jana Pretorius, Sarah Edwards, Cox: Katrina Wiseman)

3rd WA 4x (Fiona Chui, Jana Pretorius, Miranda Hall, Sabina Bertuzzi)

 

ADFA

2nd MB 8+ (Lachlan Rowe, Steen Hemmingsen, Jackson Breer, Vincent Van De Graaff, Joseph Chilvers, William Hicks, Broderick Morgan, Liam Hunter, Cox: Liam Irwin, Coach: Matthew Bajramovic)

3rd MB2x (Broderick Morgan, Joseph Chilvers)

3rd MC 1x (Broderick Morgan, Coach: Matthew Bajramovic)

3rd MB 4- (Joseph Chilvers, Jackson Fullarton, William Hicks, Jackson Breer, Coach: Matthew Bajramovic)

 

 

 

The Rowing ACT active rowing year in Rowing Manager has been rolled over to 2017-18.  Registrations for 2017-18 may now be made.

Registration will be required to compete in events from 1 May in the ACT or interstate.  This includes the forthcoming NSW and Australian Masters and our own Winter Time Trials, which start at the end of May.

Please register as soon as possible to avoid any issues.

Nick Garratt is Rowing ACT’s next Head Coach.

Garratt will move to Canberra following on from coaching the successful 2017 NSW Kings Cup crew and as Head coach at Mosman Rowing Club.

Rowing ACT President David Bagnall welcomed Nick’s appointment, and the greater involvement of Rowing ACT in managing the ACT High Performance Program, along with our partners, Rowing Australia and ACTAS. “We think Nick has the skills to get the best out of our aspiring younger rowers and work co-operatively with our diverse club and school programs” Bagnall commented.

Nick is one of Australia’s most experienced and respected coaches, having coached crews at the Sydney, Athens, Beijing and London Olympics. As coach of the 2012 women’s eight, he was instrumental in getting the so-called “Motley Crew” qualified for the London Olympics.

As head coach of Mosman Rowing Club for the last decade, he has overseen a very successful club that managed to integrate juniors, seniors and Masters rowers, while also producing talented youngsters who have rowed Internationally.

Garratt previously held the role of Head Coach at Haberfield Rowing Club (now UTS Rowing Club) from 1988 to 1992. He moved back to Western Australia to take on the role of Talent Identification Coach at the Western Australian Institute of Sport, a position he held until 1995.

ACTAS Manager Gerard Corradini  commented that “ACTAS is looking forward to working with Nick and leveraging his vast experience with identifying and developing talented rowers, and engaging with partners and stakeholders to enhance the local pathways”

In 2016, Garratt was appointed a Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AM) in the Australia Day Honours.

 

The ACT had a very good National and Inter-State regatta.
The ACT had two medalists at the Inter-State Regatta, our best result since 1997.

At the National regatta all of our participating clubs had good results.

Individually many of our athletes had a superb National regatta.

Caleb Antill of ANU is National under 23 Champion Single and under 23 Champion Double Sculler and was also a member of the National Champion Quad scull.
Caleb has built on his International Under 23 Gold medal from last season to be a near certainty for International representation again this year.

Tom Perry of Canberra Rowing Club won the National Lightweight Single Sculls to follow in the footsteps of ACT legends Peter Nevett (ANU, 1976) and Bruce Hick (Canberra RC, 1992 and 1996) who also won this prestigious title. In 2017, Tom was also a member of a third placed Lightweight double with Will Clark of ANU, a second placed National quad (again with Will, but behind the Hong Kong International crew) and a Champion National Lightweight Eight again including Will and with the crew also including Renae Domaschenz as both coxswain and co-coach.

In the Inter-state regatta Kat Ross (of ANU) had a great row to come third in the Inter-state Para Legs, Trunk and Arms event, in a tough competition. Luke Letcher rowed a good second behind Olympic silver medalist Cam Girdlestone of NSW. Again this is very tough International standard competition and the ACT’s best result in this event.

Other regatta highlights included Tyron Boorman coming second behind Caleb in the national under 23 Single Scull, and his stroking the winning Under 23 Quad scull that also included ANU’s Tom Coliins. Nathan Kennedy and Alex Grzeskowiak of Capital lakes were members of a quad that came second in that event and also rowed a good second place in the under Under 21 double.
The Open Quad Scull Crew that included Caleb that won the National open Quad Scull Championship also included Luke Letcher of Black Mountain RC.
Kat Ross(ANU) won the Para Trunks and Arms Championship.

National Club double of Michael Cusack and Philippe Lorrain getting silver in their event.

Third places to the ANU/CGGS composite Under 23 Lightweight women’s quad and the third placed Radford Schoolgirl Quad Scull.

Some great results for all of these rowers:
GOLD
OLM1x CRC Thomas Perry
OM4x Caleb Antill [ANU], Luke Letcher [BMRC] composite
OLM8X+ William Clark [ANU], Thomas Perry [CANB] Cox: Renae Domaschenz [ANU] Composite
TAW1x ANU Kathryn Ross
U23M1x ANU Caleb Antill
U23M2x Caleb Antill [ANU] composite
U23M4x Tom Collins [ANU], Tyron Boorman [BMRC] composite

SILVER
ISM1x ACT Luke Letcher
OLM4x Thomas Perry [CANB] composite
CM2x CRC Michael Cusack, Philippe Lorrain
U23M1x BMRC Tyron Boorman
U23LW4x Bianca Gillett [CGGS], Sarah Larkin [ANU], Amy Underwood [CRC], Jilly Roberts [ANU]
U21W2x ANU Sarah Larkin, Jilly Roberts
U21M2x CLRC Nathan Kennedy, Alex Grzeskowiak
LTAMix4+ Sue Donoghoe [ANU], Ian Cooper [ANU] composite
SG4x+Sprint Daramalan Sophie Corver, Amy Dwyer, Georgia Tzavalas, Jessica Brady, Cox: Abby Thomas

BRONZE
ISWLTA1x ACT Kathryn Ross
OLM2x William Clark [ANU], Thomas Perry [CANB]
U23M4 Nathan Kennedy [CLRC], Bradley Pearsall [CRC], Alex Grzeskowiak [CLRC] composite
SG4x+ Radford Emma Harper, Lisa Seberry, Nicola Greenland, Annie Creer, Cox: Ethan Toscan
LTAMix4+ Cox: Renae Domaschenz [ANU] composite
OW8+Sprint ANU Madeleine Farrar Cox: Renae Domaschenz composite

The ACT was also represented by 4 umpires, 1 boat driver and several other volunteers